Thursday, December 11, 2008

Tagged -

I've been tagged by Army Wife so here goes...

The rules:

1. Link to the person that tagged you Done
2. Post the rules on your blog. Done
3. Share six non-important things/habits/quirks about yourself. Done.
4. Tag six random people at the end of your post by linking to their blogs .sorry, have a policy against doing this. BUT If Kimba, Sis B (after SB goes back) Lawyer Mama, idealistlefty, Tucker and NEE want to ---- consider your self tagged.
5. Let each random person know they have been tagged by leaving a comment on their website. If any of you want to do this... go for it! Just let me know.
6. Let your tagger know when your entry is up. Done.

My 6 Things:

1. I love musicals. OLD musicals - Gene Kelly - ANY musical with him - but I detest The Wizard of Oz. Cyd Charisse, Ann Miller...

2. I love Country Music up to a point - but to relax - it's gotta be Sinatra or even better - Dean Martin. That man was cool to the nth degree.

3. I am a Nora Roberts/JD Robb fan - love my brain candy reading.

4. I love prunes. Yeah, prunes, pitted prunes. but ya gotta be careful with those...

5. I hate to drive here in DC. This could be a problem when DH deploys!

6. Love NCIS, CSI (except Miami... tell me who wears a dark suit in Miami in the summer...) and my secret vice - Organization shows, Clean House etc. But BBC dramas - especially Jane Austen and that ilk... yeah, I could watch those all day. And if anyone has seen the Sharpe series - that's another goodie (Sean Bean was just ... just....hmmmm)

LAW.



5 comments:

kimba said...

LOL - I got this from Never Apart in Heart yesterday. Answers at my blog.

I didn't tag anyone either...

Tucker said...

Hee! I've never been tagged before so I will go do it... but all of you have already done it so I won't tag anyone else. Thanks LAW! :)

The Mrs. said...

oh I love ncis and your right CSI Miami bothers me as well. Who shows up for work as a CSI in five inch heels? And really when gas was 4.89 they were all driving around in hummers. I have issues with that show. I need a life I know. Oh and Wizard of Oz gives me the willies. You know you and I actually agree on quite a bit, except the whole left right thing. : )

Laura said...

Okay, so somehow I forgot that you were in DC...we may be bringing the whole family up your way in Feb...

I'm an NCIS fan as well, though the marathon right after Christmas almost did me in...

Laura said...

Okay, so somehow I forgot that you were in DC...we may be bringing the whole family up your way in Feb...

I'm an NCIS fan as well, though the marathon right after Christmas almost did me in...